This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1939 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Wyton SF RAF |
| Registration: | K7061 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Blenheim K7061: While preparing for a test flight the pilot taxied into Blenheim N6144 of 114 Squadron RAF (Sgt. N. S. Brady) while the latter was taking off at 14:50hrs on 03/11/1939. Blenheim K7061 was badly damaged. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32023) Eric Alan SPRINGALL (pilot) RAF injured.
Blenheim K7061 (RAF Wyton Station Flight): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03/11/1939
when collided with Blenheim N6144 on the ground whilst taxiing, RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. According to the official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1625: "Blenheim K7061, Station Training Squadron; aircraft accident, 3 November 1939. Squadron Leader E A Springall injured"
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 57)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1625:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359613 ORB 114 Sqdn RAF