Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8862, Saturday 11 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: L8862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Petersfield, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim L8862, A&AEE Boscombe Down: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/11/1939 when wrecked in a forced landing near Petersfield, Hampshire. According to the official Air Ministry File on this accident (Air 81/1649 - see link #2): "Blenheim L8662, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE) Aircraft accident, 11 November 1939; Flight Lieutenant C W K Nicholls, Squadron Leader A E Groom injured"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1649: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359688
3. THE SECRET YEARS Flight Testing at Boscombe Down 1939-1945 by Tim Mason
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html