This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 1939 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1350 |
| MSN: | WP-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Blenheim L1350: Take off for a Solo training flight 17/11/1939
Crashed while attempting to overshoot on one engine on the boundary of RAF Upwood airfield.
Crew:
P/O (42020) John Harold Tearl PALMER (pilot) RAF Injured.
According to a brief biography of the pilot (see link #4):
"John was living at Hawthorns, Great Whyte, Ramsey when he joined the R.A.F. in March 1939. His service number was 42020. His commission as Acting Pilot Officer from 29/4/1939 appeared in the London Gazette on 19/5/1939. He trained at Desford and at Kinloss, where he received his Flying Badge on 11/8/1939. His appointment as Pilot Officer from 6/11/1939 was announced in the London Gazette on 20/2/1940. He was in 90 Squadron on 17/11/1939 when he took off from RAF Upwood in Blenheim I serial number L1350, to practice flying on one engine. He was injured when he overshot the landing area"
He recovered from his injuries return to service: on 11/7/1940 he was serving in 82 Squadron. He took off from RAF Watton in Blenheim IV R3690, heading for targets in Bordeaux. During the sortie the aircraft crashed. Though badly burned and suffering concussion and shock, his first thoughts are stated to have been for the welfare of his crew (Sergeants K. Howard and K.W.J. Farley), who later testified to his “outstanding bravery and fearlessness”.
He was treated in Edith Cavell Hospital, Belgium before transferring to a Prisoner of War camp in Germany. While imprisoned he was promoted to Flying Officer from 6/11/1940 (published London Gazette 14/2/1941), and later to Flight Lieutenant from 6/11/1941 (published 20/1/1942).
John remained imprisoned until his death in a German PoW camp hospital on 6/12/1942. He was buried in grave 8.E.37 at the 1939-1945 Berlin War Cemetery in Germany.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1666:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359469 3.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/90squadron.html 4.
https://www.kings.peterborough.sch.uk/attachments/download.asp?file=248&type=pdf 