Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4887, Monday 20 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1939
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4887
MSN: SR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Wall 3 miles SW of RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4887/G: Took off for Training flight. 20/11/1939
Crew became lost flying in haze and approaching darkness during a long distance navigation training flight and were unable to obtain D/F bearings. Aircraft crash-landed in a field at Wall, three miles south-west of RAF Lichfield (Staffordshire) and overturned at 16:30 hrs.
Force landed 3 miles SW of RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire. No fatalities, but two of the three crew were injured.
The official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1674): "Blenheim L4887, 101 Squadron; aircraft accident, 20 November 1939;
Crew:
P/O (41453) Charles Philip Nelson NEWMAN (pilot) RAF : uninjured;
LAC (530384) Percival Eric JOHNSON (Obs) RAF : slightly injured and taken to Victoria Hospital, Lichfield
LAC (621138) Frederick John MANTLE (WOp/AG) RAF : slightly injured and taken to Victoria Hospital, Lichfield

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 31)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1674: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359505
3.http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
4.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1940 P6924 101 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel w/o
28 April 1941 V5493 101 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Calais w/o