This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 December 1939 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8868 |
| MSN: | EP-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | one mile north of Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Blenheim IV L8868: Took off for training flight from RAF Bicester . 02/12/1939
The crew had become lost during a cross-country training flight. The Blenheim had been landed at RAF Sywell airfield at 15:25 hrs for the crew to check their position. They took off again at 15:55 hrs to return to RAF Bicester.
Pilot overshot and the aircraft crashed during an attempted forced landing in a field one mile north of Stony Stratford (Buckinghamshire), seven miles north-east of Buckingham at 16:10 hrs. Aircraft hit telegraph poles and ran through a hedge by the Watling Street road.
Crew:
P/O (41858) Thomas Campbell MCGILLIVRAY (pilot) RAF unhurt
Sgt Emlyn EVANS (Obs.) RAF injured /broke an arm and admitted to Princess Mary’s RAF Hospital at Halton.
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8868, 104 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/12/1939 when wrecked in a forced landing at Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire. No fatalities, but both crew were injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the accident (File AIR 81/1705 - see link #2): "Blenheim L8868, 104 Squadron, aircraft accident, Stony Stratford, 2 December 1939; Pilot Officer T C McGillivray, Sergeant E Evans injured"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1705:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359650 3.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/458759-104-squadron-blenheim-loss.html 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/28091-RAF10353.html 