This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1939 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4884 |
| MSN: | WP-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | two miles south-east of Whittlesey, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bleheim Mk.IV L4884 (WP-L) of 90 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/12/1939 when the pilot became lost as darkness fell. While attempting a forced landing in a field near Whittlesey, Huntingdonshire, the Blenheim hit a dyke and overturned. No fatalities, but both crew were injured.
According to the official Air Ministry File into the accident (File AIR 81/1709): "Blenheim L4884, 90 Squadron; aircraft accident, Whittlesey, 3 December 1939; Sergeant L Charnock and Aircraftman J Harking injured".
Blenheim IV L4884. Took off for training navigation flight /cross country exercise. 03/12/1939
Crew lost their bearings as darkness fell during a cross-country training flight. Aircraft ran into a ditch before stopping and turned over during an attempted forced-landing in a ploughed field about two miles south-east of Whittlesey (Cambridgeshire) and some seven miles north of the airfield at 16:40 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Edwin Merrett (Pilot) RAF unhurt.
Sgt Leonard Charnock (Obs.) RAF slightly injured.
AC2 James Harkins (WOp/AG) RAF slightly injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 31)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1709:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359654 3.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/90squadron.html 