Accident Icon A5 N84GJ, Monday 24 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 2019
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:International Air Services Inc Trustee
Registration: N84GJ
MSN: 00044
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 912 IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okanagan Lake, West Kelowna, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Okanagan Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately owned amphibious ICON A5 aircraft, was conducting a recreational flight from Kelowna (CYLW), BC to Okanagan Lake, BC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the landing on the lake, the landing gear, still in the extended position, contacted the surface of the water. The aircraft came to rest inverted, with the cockpit canopy detached. The pilot and passenger egressed the submerged aircraft unassisted. Both occupants were not wearing their
hydrostatic personal flotation devices, which the pilot had placed in the aircraft. The pilot and passenger were brought to shore by nearby boaters. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The ELT activated and its signal was detected.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-into-okanagan-lake-1.4480996
https://www.kelownacapnews.com/news/plane-crashes-in-okanangan-lake/
https://www.citynews1130.com/2019/06/24/plane-crashes-into-okanagan-lake/
_______________________
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/84GJ

Media: