Accident unknown airplane, light , Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:23:45
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finca Mallorca, El Estor, Izabal -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed as it was followed by law enforcement officers. It was used for transporting drugs.
One person was later killed in an armed conflict with law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://impacto.gt/reportan-hallazgo-de-avioneta-y-enfrentamiento-con-narcotraficantes/
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/izabal/ejercito-reporta-balacera-con-narcotraficantes-un-muerto-y-dos-narcoavionetas/