Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 51-11399, Friday 11 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-11399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 50 mi NW of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elmendorf AFB, AK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twp F-89D vanished in bad weather. Two crew each. Reported both crashed near Tyonek after collision and no casualties.

Sources:

The Tuscaloosa News 13 November 1955, p1
AAIR