| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | TL Ultralight Stream |
| Owner/operator: | Adventure Flights BV |
| Registration: | OK-WUA 42 |
| MSN: | 17STR03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middenmeer Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The TL-ULTRALIGHT Stream is a light sport aircraft of Czech manufacture with two seats positioned behind each other. The aircraft is equipped with a parachute rescue system. In an emergency situation, the aircraft and its occupants can be carried by the parachute and descend at a vertical speed that ensures a maximum survival chance for the occupants. The system can be activated from both seats by pulling a lever on the instrument panel of both seats. These levers are secured with a locking pin when the aircraft is on the ground. The lever of the pilot-incommand must be removed prior to the flight. If the other seat is occupied by a (student) pilot or passenger, that pin must also be removed. The pilot-in-command briefed the cockpit layout, including the control lever of the parachute control system, with the passenger.
At the start of the flight, standing still on the platform, the passenger alerted the pilot that the (hindmost) locking pin of the parachute rescue system had not been removed. The pilot then gave the passenger permission to (carefully) remove the locking pin.
The passenger accidentally activated the system, after which the parachute was ejected and opened. Nobody was injured but the aircraft sustained serious damage. The passenger stated that moving the activation lever was necessary to be able to remove the locking pin. At the moment he was able to remove the pin, the lever also moved, activating the parachute. The passenger also stated that the force he exerted was small and that he had not pulled out the lever more than approximately 5 cm. The Emergency Checklist of the TL-ULTRALIGHT Stream specifies the following: Parachute Activation Handle… PULL FIRMLY! With a force from 11.5 KG about 40 cm!
The aircraft’s owner has stated that the procedure for removing the pins will be reviewed and changed.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/14570/activering-parachute-reddingssysteem-tl-ultralight-stream-vliegveld 