Accident Lockheed 10A Electra N14938, Saturday 8 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Golden State Airways
Registration: N14938
MSN: 1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Army Camp Stoneman, Pittsburg, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landing in a pear orchard 500 yards east of the runway after double engine failure due to ice in the air intakes of the engines. Pilot and eleven servicemen on charter flight to Camp Stoneman. Two injured.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 9 December 1951, p7