Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I P6899, Sunday 17 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:S of ACOp RAF
Registration: P6899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goonhilly Downs, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6899, School of Army Co-operation, Old Sarum; written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed at Goonhilly Downs, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (at approximate Coordinates: 50.0394°N 5.1709°W). No fatalities, but both crew injured. Note that this is at variance with the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/1740) which states:

"Blenheim L6899, Blenheim Reinforcement Squadron; aircraft accident, Goonhilly Downs, 17 December 1939. Pilot Officer C R Wylie, Pilot Officer J R Krohn injured". The Blenheim was delivered 25 October 1939 and Struck Off Charge 13 January 1940. It should be noted that the serial L6899 is presumably a typographical error - L6899 was a Miles Magister which crashed at RAF Manston, Kent on 18 March 1941

Pilot Officer Clive R Wylie (RAF Service Number 41769 and a New Zealander) recovered and returned to service; on 16 June 1940 he was killed in the crash of Blenheim R3817 on a reconnaissance sortie west of Dreux, France.

It is also noteworthy that the official file AIR 81/1740 is "closed", and thus unavailable for public scrutiny, for 82 years, until 1 January 2023. The decision to retain the file and keep it closed was taken by the National Archives in 2015 on the grounds of "Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party" and "Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 36)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/1740: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359589
3. Airfix Magazine February 1976
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goonhilly_Downs .