This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1939 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6756 |
| MSN: | SH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Evanton (HMS Fieldfare) Ross and Cromarty, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Drem, East Lothian |
Narrative:Blenheim L6756: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 December 1939 when crashed on landing at RAF Drem, East Lothian. No fatalities, but one of the four crew was injured. According to the official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1746): "aircraft accident, Blenheim L6756, 64 Squadron, 19 December 1939. F/Sgt E G Gilbert, Cpl F Malekin, AC.1 W C Dodge uninjured; Sgt H R Crowley injured".
Blenheim I L6756. Port engine lost power when the pilot was turning to land in bad visibility at RAF Drem, causing the aircraft to crash-land on the airfield at 13:20hrs. The aircraft write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (565409) Harold Reginald CROWLEY (obs.) RAF injured.
F/Sgt (562706) Ernest George GILBERT (pilot) RAF : Ok
Corp. F.J. MALEKIN (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
AC1 Charles William DODGE (AG) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (Hames J. Halley Air Britain, 1978 p 45)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/1746:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471072 