This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 52 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9440 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9440. 52 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 November 1939 when collided with trees on take off at night from RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. No fatalities reported, but both crew were injured. According to the official Air Ministry File into the accident (File AIR 81/1622): "Battle K9440, 52 Squadron; aircraft accident, 3 November 1939. Pilot Officer C G Chappell, Sergeant H G Jones injured"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 77)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 137)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1622:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359610 4.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/52squadron.html 