Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226569

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:01:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6561
MSN: ZA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea off Schönberger Strand, Schönberg, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:32 LT for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Hit and crippled by heavy Flak of the 1. Marine-Flak-Regiment south of Kiel. Flew north and ditched some time later in the Baltic Sea.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/gregory-norman-john.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1941 T4265 10 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea off Haamstede, Zeeland w/o