This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1941 |
| Time: | 02:44 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6572 |
| MSN: | DY-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wattenmeer northeast of Butjadingen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:30 LT for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Hit by Flak of the Flak-Untergruppen-Kommando Süd.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader William Condie McArthur DFM RAF 43694 (NCO:562811 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 June, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Donald Macauley Philp RAFVR 984421 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Ernest John James Raper RAFVR 751176 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Samuel Shannon Carlile RAF 816208 [Killed]
Sergeant William James Clarke RAF 630870 [Killed]
S/L McArthur was a veteran bomber pilot who, as a Sgt Pilot, had flown on 102 Sqdn's first wartime operation. His DFM Gazetted 17-5-40, his commission effective from April 1st 1940.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6572 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database