Accident Zlín 226MS Trenér OM-MFN, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 226MS Trenér
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Kosice
Registration: OM-MFN
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Priepasne -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kraków-Pobiednik Wielki Airport (EPKP)
Destination airport:Senica Airport (LZSE)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the field due to weather (thunderstorm) and engine failure.

Cause of the accident
Mishandled emergency landing in unsuitable meteorological conditions which was performed on a wet and inclined terrain at a higher speed and with insufficient levelling before touching the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

safety investigation authority
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2019/ska2019002-23-06-2019-om-mfn

Images: