Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FGC, Tuesday 25 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Flydubai
Registration: A6-FGC
MSN: 60956/6004
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Multan (MUX) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane (flight FZ325 / FDB325) suffered of a bird strike on approach, then landed safely.
The aircraft returned on line to Dubai the 26, flight FZ326 / FDB326 .

Sources:

https://propakistani.pk/2019/06/26/foreign-aircraft-makes-an-emergency-landing-at-multan-airport/
https://www.msn.com/en-xl/asia/pakistan/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-multan-airport/ar-AADr2Hd?ocid=st
__________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-fgc#2106f81e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2023 A6-FGC flydubai 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min

Location

Media: