Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-804 (WL) 4X-EKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226576

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:11:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-804 (WL)
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EKM
MSN: 30465/502
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Sofia -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 from the Israeli company El Al, flight LY5298/ELY5298 landed safely at Sofia airport following a bird strike. There was a fume event in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.novinite.bg/articles/177477/
_______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ly5298#210b6bdc

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2016 4X-EKM Up 0 Ben Gurion Airport unk
Tire failure

Media:

Images: