This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi S of Conneaut Lake Airport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Army surplus plane crashed in a field after went in a practice spin. One (28) killed. Other (26) seriously injured.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 1 August 1947, p3/8 August 1947, p14