Incident Aeronca 65-C NC23979, Monday 11 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1947
Time:
Type:Aeronca 65-C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC23979
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, CT
Destination airport:East Hampton, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 10 miles off shore in Long Island Sound and submerged after nine minutes. Pilot rescued by submarine Finback. Airplane salvaged a week later.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 August 1947, p16/18 August 1947, p5