Accident North American Navion NC8923H, Thursday 14 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC8923H
MSN: NAV-4-923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornhurst near Scranton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden, NJ
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control crashed and burnt near Pocono Mountain community of Thornhurst. Prominent doctor (30) and girl (15).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 August 1947, p12