Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC2781V, Saturday 16 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC2781V
MSN: D-173
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fontanet NE of Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather and crashed in a field near Fontanet. Business man Joe W. Evans (40), Terre Haute, IN, and his private pilot Edward Strange (37). Evans Flag and Decorating Co.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 August 1947, pA2
Evening Star 17 August 1947, pA5