Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC3223V, Saturday 16 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1947
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC3223V
MSN: D-666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 mi N of Bath, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghampton, NY
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up at 1000ft, Crashed and burnt. Single engined. Harold W. Ludlow (47), Binghampton, NY.

Note: HB-ECR -> c/n 686, ex NC90573

Sources:

The News-Sentinel 16 August 1947, p1
https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn90066577/1947-08-18/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=08%2F16%2F1947&index=3&date2=08%2F20%2F1947&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&words=Bonanza&proxdistance=5&to_year=1947&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1947&proxtext=Bonanza&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1