This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portsmouth, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft spun into the river from 1800 feet. The pilot, Richard Doyle, was killed in the crash
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 21 August 1947, p1
Madisonville (KY) 21 August 1947, p. 1