Accident Douglas A-26C Invader NC37493, Monday 25 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fairchild Aerial Surveys Inc
Registration: NC37493
MSN: 29230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt in fog-shrouded Deer Canyon a few minutes after take-off. Pilot Harry D. Treadway (40), his wife Gladys (38) and mechanic Ivan Lee Angeloff (25). The converted A-26 attack bomber was en route to a mapping expedition in Colombia. They recently returned from Colombia to have its two engines overhauled.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 August 1947, p1
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=37493