| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N661PF |
| MSN: | 09041607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 161 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Six Oaks Airport (NC67), Fletcher, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Six Oaks Airport, NC (NC67) |
| Destination airport: | Six Oaks Airport, NC (NC67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 26, 2019, about 1030 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Rans S-6S, N661PF, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near the Six Oaks Airport (NC67), Fletcher, North Carolina. The commercial pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by PF Flyers Inc. under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.
The commercial pilot and flight instructor were conducting a flight review. The flight departed from a private grass field airport and maneuvered in the local area for about 20 minutes and then returned to the airport. They then departed again, and shortly after takeoff the airplane's climb rate rapidly increased, airspeed rapidly deteriorated, which was subsequently followed by a descent into terrain. Multiple witnesses described the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent fully developed spin, where the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude.
Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and damage signatures and a witness account indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident. Fuel observed in the carburetor bowls indicated that the engine was receiving fuel normally at the time of impact.
The investigation could not determine why airplane control was lost or who was the pilot flying during the flight's final takeoff and climb. Both pilots were certificated flight instructors, and each had logged several thousands of hours of flight time, however, the flight instructor had never flown the accident airplane, and the commercial pilot had logged under 5 hours of flight time in the accident airplane. It is likely that both pilot's inexperience in the accident airplane contributed to the loss of control at low altitude.
Although both pilots were at increased risk for a sudden cardiac event, there was no evidence on autopsy of such an event, therefore, it is unlikely either pilot's cardiovascular disease was a factor in the accident.
Probable Cause: The exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin at low altitude. Contributing was the lack of experience both pilots possessed in the accident airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19FA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99709 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB