| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1974 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Rollason-Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-APLZ |
| MSN: | PFA 480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grange Farm, Lower Burnham Road, Latchingdon, near Chelmsford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southend, Essex (SEN/EGNC) |
| Destination airport: | Felthorpe, Norfolk |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed at Grange Farm, Lower Burnham Road, Latchingdon, near Chelmsford, Essex on 23/4/1974 whilst attempting forced landing due to engine rough running. Pilot sustained severe injuries. Registration G-APLZ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 3/7/74
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/5-1975-rollason-druine-d31-turbulent-g-aplz-23-april-1974 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APLZ-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APLZ-2.pdf 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APLZ-3.pdf 6.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APLZ-3.pdf 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1079049/_ 8.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1074618/ 9.
https://checkmypostcode.uk/cm36hf 