This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1941 |
| Time: | 01:36 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P5055 |
| MSN: | ZA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Todendorf, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:20 hrs for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+DC from Stade airfield.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5055 