This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1941 |
| Time: | 01:58 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4179 |
| MSN: | ZA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hipstedt, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:31 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+CP from Stade airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Stanley Shaw RAFVR 908401 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Vincent Bingham-Hall RAFVR 62697 (NCO:1166526 : Commission Gazetted Monday 18 August, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Marshall McAlonan RAFVR 948560 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Walter Banham RAFVR 751616 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Lawley RAFVR 954205 [Killed]
All are buried at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/shaw-john.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database