This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 35 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goldington, Bedford, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
Narrative:Fairey Battle K9473 (WT-P) was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed at Goldington, Bedford, Bedfordshire whilst being utilised for a Cross Country Exercise on 5th November 1939.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert Edgar Wickham RAF 36200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 August, 1939)
Observer : Sergeant James Henshall Ledson RAF 615842
Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Seymour Edward Hammersley RAF 581056
The squadron’s Operations Record Book shows "P/O A.E. Wickham forced landed Battle K9473 at Goldington. No injuries were sustained by occupants. The forced landing was due to engine failure caused by miscalculation of petrol consumption”
The Air Ministry Form AM1180 shows “Engine Failure; misjudged height for chosen field, landed in next, wheels sank in mud, aircraft went on nose. Aircraft then hit wire fence and hedge, undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft written off. A.E. Wickham injured”
P.4 (Cas) Casualty Branch File. The following casualty report is available at the National Archives: "AIR 81/1627 Pilot Officer A E Wickham, Aircraftman J H Ledson: uninjured; Sergeant S Hammersley: injured; Battle K9473, 35 Squadron; aircraft accident, 5 November 1939".
P/O Wickham was later killed serving with 88 Squadron, Fairey Battle P2356, 23rd May 1940.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 78)
2. the Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 138)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1627:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359615 4.
https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/18/fairey-battle-k9473-05111939/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goldington 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 