Accident Curtiss YP-60E NX21979, Tuesday 26 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1947
Time:
Type:Curtiss YP-60E
Owner/operator:James DeSanto N°80
Registration: NX21979
MSN: 27691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot James DeSanto bailed out during qualifying flight on Thompson Trophy event. Race N°80, ex 43-32763

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 August 1947, p3