This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K1815 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Bloxholme & Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504Ns F8812 and K1815, both of 2 FTS, RAF Digby; destroyed 9.6.32 in mid air collision, Bloxholme, near Digby, Lincolnshire. Both pilots of both aircraft - Pilot Officer John David Best (aged 23) and Pilot Officer Horatio Bethune Leggatt (aged 22) were killed. (Although it is not certain which pilot was in which aircraft)
Struck off charge as Cat.E (FA) 4.7.32
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 10)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-near-digby-1-killed 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&styleid=3 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1932 6.
http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm 