Accident Hopkins Falcon Special NX1223M, Tuesday 26 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1947
Time:
Type:Hopkins Falcon Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX1223M
MSN: 8726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Claude P. Smith (23) bailed out from his Falcon Special after left wing folded during National Air Race.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1947, p13