Incident Robinson R44 Raven N44FE, Wednesday 26 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Arkansas Helicopters LLC
Registration: N44FE
MSN: 1088
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Centerton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven was forced to make an emergency landing on a residential street after experiencing a mechanical failure. No injuries were reported.

The aircraft was towed to the police department afterward.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-7185167/Helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-Arkansas-city-street.html
https://www.nwaonline.com/news/2019/jun/26/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-c/?utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter_nwademgaz
___________________
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N44FE.shtm
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/6079475-7b0be57f920a39981b2f6baa377a1e1aca6c6406/aircrafttype/R22 (photo)

Media: