Accident Bell P-63C-5-BE Kingcobra NX63941, Thursday 28 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63C-5-BE Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Ray Eiche
Registration: NX63941
MSN: 812 (44-4227)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strongsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Ray Eiche bailed out at 1,500ft due to engine failure during Thompson Trophy. The plane crashed on a farm southwest of Berea.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 August 1947, p1