This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 December 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | K9267 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grimstone, Stratton, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warmwell, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K6267, Central Gunnery School, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 December 1939 when wrecked in a forced landing at Grimstone, Dorset. Engine cut, aircraft belly landed and collided with an embankment. No fatalities, but two of the three crew were injured.
According to the official Air Ministry file on the accident (File Air 81/1707): "Battle K9267, Central Gunnery School; aircraft accident, Grimstone, 2 December 1939. Squadron, Leader E C Ingham: uninjured; Pilot Officer K R Sutton, Aircraftman A L Kennedy injured".
Damaged airframe sent to Rollasons at Croydon 25 January 1940 for possible repairs. However, not repaired and instead struck off charge as Cat.E(FA)
Grimstone is a hamlet at the confluence of Sydling Water and the River Frome in the western part of the civil parish of Stratton, Dorset at approximate co ordinates 50.73°N 2.52°W
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain/ 1976 p 76
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 132
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1707:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359652 4.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimstone,_Dorset 