Runway excursion Incident Cessna 170A N1401D, Wednesday 26 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1401D
MSN: 19984
Total airframe hrs:3744 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, Florida. The tailwheel equipped airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining unreported damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wesh.com/article/small-plane-crashes-off-runway-at-space-coast-regional-airport/28198920
https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/crime/2019/06/26/titusville-airport-reports-hardlanding-small-aircraft/1573745001/
https://florida.liveuamap.com/en/2019/26-june-small-plane-crash-plane-off-runway-at-space-coast
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-JUN-19,TITUSVILLE,N1401D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1985 N1401D Harvey Campbell 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location