This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky R-4B Hoverfly |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Mansdorf |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Compton Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Compton Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Army surplus helicopter lost control in a turn at 200 ft and crashed. Occupants (31/28).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 14 July 1947, p11
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19470714.1.21&srpos=7&e=13-07-1947-16-07-1947--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Compton------- 