Accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) 45-622, Tuesday 11 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 45-622
MSN: 37075/DO469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Fort Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Nelson AAB, BC
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Narrative:
Army transport plane crashed soon after take-off. Five injured, three seriously. 10th Rescue Sqn Elmendorf.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 February 1947, p2
Nome Nugget 14 February 1947, p1
AAIR