Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5388N, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Paradise Bound Ministries Inc.
Registration: N5388N
MSN: 18267683
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chimaltenango -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rubelsanto Airfield
Destination airport:Chimaltenango-Xéjuyu farm Airstrip
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182Q STOL, with registration number N5388N, took off from Rubelsanto Airfield, located in Alta Verapaz at 10:00 local time, bound for the Xéjuyu farm aerodrome, "El Tejar" Chimaltenango with one passenger on board, according to the flight plan transmitted via radio to the control tower.
The pilot indicated via radio to the control tower on Guatemala Radio frequency, to have his flight destination in sight (Xéjuyu farm runway), so the air traffic controller proceeded to close the flight plan. The pilot overshot the landing point or runway head, the aircraft adopted low flight with minimal lift due to tailwind and impacted with the top of a tree, seconds later with another tree destroying part of one of the planes or wings, then impacted the ground where it caught fire. The two people on board were seriously injured.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Failure to appreciate the wind speed conditions made the planned landing on the runway impossible.
Late decision to resume flight in landing phase due to lack of available distance for safe landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/chimaltenango/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-chimaltenango/
https://wwmt.com/news/local/west-michigan-missionary-killed-after-plane-crashes-in-guatamala
__________________
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N5388N.shtm

Media: