Accident Cessna 140 C-FIRL, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIRL
MSN: 11224
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkland Airport (CPL6), Parkland County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Calmar (MapleLane Farm) (CMF2), AB
Destination airport:Parkland Airport, AB (CPL6)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 140 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Edmonton/Calmar (MapleLane Farm) (CMF2), AB to Edmonton/Parkland (CPL6), AB to do some circuits with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the rollout after the landing, the aircraft veered to the right. In an effort to control the aircraft, the pilot applied the brakes. The aircraft’s tail tipped up, until the left wing touched the runway and the aircraft rolled over onto its back. There were no injuries, and the ELT was not activated. There was damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, landing gear and
propeller.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/5438570/parkland-airport-plane-crash-rundway/
https://www.sprucegroveexaminer.com/news/local-news/two-men-walk-away-from-plane-crash-at-parkland-airport
TSB

Media: