Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226638

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3664
MSN: MG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zeven, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:09 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+CP from Stade airfield. The Messerschmitt was hit by return fire and had its port engine knocked out.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Valentine Ronald Hartwright DFM RAF 44570 (NCO:564821 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 October, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Thomas George Young RAFVR 979105 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Huntley Donald Brander RCAF J/1447 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Ronald Dale RAFVR 751528 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Dennis Howard Glyn Poole DFM RAF 630476 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alfred George Reading RAF 569447 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Walter Dryburgh Brown RAFVR 902211 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3664
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1941 N3666 7 Sqn RAF 0 Newmarket Racecourse (RAF Newmarket), Cambridgeshire, England w/o
28 March 1942 W7501 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
25 August 1942 BF336 7 Sqn RAF 4 Sécheval, Ardennes w/o