Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226642

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6015
MSN: LS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattenmeer 3 km west of Pellworm island, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1942 BF329 15 Sqn RAF 6 Bois de Roly, SE of Romedenne, Philippeville, Namur w/o
19 February 1943 BF411 15 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
23 June 1943 BK656 15 Sqn RAF 7 near the De Wetweg, Otterlo, Gelderland w/o
31 July 1943 EF427 15 Sqn RAF 4 4 km north of Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o