Accident Vought F4U Corsair , Thursday 22 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edeton MCAS, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edeton MCAS, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with USN R4D at 8,000ft and crashed. Pilot bailed out. R4D crash-landed with damaged tail.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 22 December 1949, p1
The Dispatch 22 December 1949, p1