Bird strike Incident SEPECAT Jaguar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226658

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:AFS Ambala -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFS Ambala
Destination airport:AFS Ambala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IAF said: " On the morning of 27 June19, an IAF Jaguar aircraft loaded with two drop tanks & Carrier Bomb Light Stores (CBLS) pods took off from AFS Ambala for a training mission. Immediately after take off, the aircraft encountered a flock of birds. The bird hit resulted in the failure of one engines.The pilot jettisoned two additional fuel drop tanks & CBLS Pods as per Standard Operating Procedure & safely landed the a/c. The dropped fuel ignited into two large fire balls.

Sources:

Twitter IAF

Media: