Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226665

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8733
MSN: OM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voroux-Goreaux, Liège. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8733/Q: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. 12/05/1941
All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/297): "Blenheim L8733 crashed near Hodeige, France, 12 May 1940. Aircraftman 2nd Class J R Mayor, Sergeant K Mellership and Pilot Officer S G Thornton report of deaths".
AC2 Mayor awarded DFM whilst with 107 Squadron. Gazetted 7 May 1940.
Citation:
643912 Aircraftman, 2nd class, John Richard MAYOR. In April, 1940, this airman was air gunner in one of a formation of three aircraft attacked by Messerschmitt fighters. As a result of his accurate fire he disabled one of the engines of an enemy fighter and undoubtedly saved his aircraft from being shot down. In the course of the engagement his aircraft was struck many times and although his turret was put out of action, he
succeeded in firing a further burst at the enemy. This was Aircraftman Mayor's first occasion in action but he operated his gun with very great skill and showed determination, coolness and courage of the highest order.
Crew
P/O (41497) Stanley George THORNTON (Aus.pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580586) Kenneth MELLERSHIP (Obs.) RAF - killed
AC2 (643912) John Richard MAYOR DFM (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

At 09:00 two complete Blenheim Mk.IV squadrons from Bomber Command attacked the bridges at Maastricht. It was again a bloody confrontation. Of the 24 planes sent, no less than ten were downed. Simultaneously five Fairey Battle Mk.I light bombers of 12 Squadron attacked the nearby bridge at Vroenhoven. All five planes were shot down. Aerial photographs taken during the Blenheim mission showed that all 96 bombs had missed their targets.

Note that the official Air Ministry file gives that crash location as "Shot down by AA fire and crashed at Hodeige, France, 9.25 a.m.", but unofficial sources (see link #6) give the crash location as "Chaussée de Liège, Voroux-Goreux" in Belgium while undertaking an "Attack on the Tongeren-Maastricht route". It is possible that the latter location was where Blenheim L8733 was hit, and the former was where the aircraft came down.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/297: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142146
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2777754/mayor,-john-richard/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2777759/mellership,-kenneth/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2778049/thornton,-stanley-george/
6. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/blenheim-bij-voroux-goreux
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-4#post-195298
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12980.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1940 P6894 107 Sqn RAF 3 Cavillon, 16 km ENE of Amiens, Somme department, Hauts de France. w/o