Accident Cessna T188C Ag Husky HC-BZX, Friday 28 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C Ag Husky
Owner/operator:Fumioro
Registration: HC-BZX
MSN: T18803941T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hacienda El Porvenir, Pasaje -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an aerial application flight at a banana plantation.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2019/06/28/nota/7400124/avioneta-fumigadora-sufrio-accidente-oro

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2006 HC-BZX 0 nr Pasaje Airstrip sub

Media: