Incident Airbus A319-131 N837UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226678

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N837UA
MSN: 1474
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2098, an Airbus A319-131, diverted to Newark International Airport, New Jersey, due to hydraulic problems and was evacuated on the runway. The aircraft had departed New York-La Guardia Airport on a domestic service to Houston, Texas. The flight landed on runway 22L at Newark around 08:27.
The aircraft came to a stop with both tires of the left-hand main gear ripped away and the wheel rims ground down to about the axle.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2098#21163e46
https://abc7ny.com/newark-airport-responding-to-emergency-situation/5370975/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-new-jersey-airport-idUSKCN1TU0KW

Media: