ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226686
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2019 |
Time: | c. 10:27 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Archer |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N55784 |
MSN: | 28-7305468 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Barahona -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Barahona-Maria Montez International Airport (BRX/MDBH) |
Destination airport: | Cabo Rojo Airport (CBJ/MDCR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing with four people on board about half an hour after take off. Search operations are under way.
The aircraft was found crashed near Barahona. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.elaviador.do/texto-diario/mostrar/1468796/idac-activa-protocolo-busqueda-aeronave-desaparecida?fbclid=IwAR3gDGH7z6f1ezzUmE7o6UjbFw-LuxGzA6jOasqx-uIlahf-8uUS2Ahdr28 https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/localizan-cadaveres-de-cuatro-ocupantes-de-avioneta-se-accidento-en-barahona-LD13239929 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N55784